CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 845331

Mr. Ron Ledingham
Ledingham Sales LTD.
1373 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3G OV8

RE: The tariff classification of brass window ornaments from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Ledingham:

In your letter dated August 10, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your catalog indicates that the brass window ornaments are fashioned in various designs. All of the ornaments have at least one small crystal drop hung within it. These window decorations consist of an ornament, brass hanger, chain, and suction cup. The applicable subheading for the brass window ornaments will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport